Privacy Policy

At Psych-Recruitment, we take your privacy very seriously.

The Privacy Act 1993 is fundamental to our policy as a New Zealand company. Check here for details www.privacy.org.nz

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, and protect your personal information when you use our website or cloud-based database. 

What Personal Information We Collect

We may collect the following personal information when you use our website and register to use our recruitment services:
    • Your name, email address, phone number, and other contact information
    • Your resume/CV, identity verification documents and other employment-related information
    • Your IP address, browser type, and other technical information when you use our website.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use your personal information for the following purposes:
  • To provide recruitment services and match you with suitable job vacancies.
  • To contact you regarding job opportunities and related services
  • To improve our website and services
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements
We will not share your personal information with any third parties unless we have your explicit consent or are required to do so by law.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to secure your personal information.

The third-party cloud-based data processor we contract is provided by Zoho, which are committed to protecting your privacy and complying with privacy laws and regulations worldwide. They have implemented various measures to ensure that their products and services comply with global privacy standards. Some of the key privacy compliance measures that Zoho has implemented include data minimization, access controls, encryption, and regular security audits. Additionally, Zoho has obtained various certifications and attestations to demonstrate its compliance with industry standards and regulations such as ISO 27001, GDPR, and HIPAA.

Your Rights

You have the right to access, correct, or delete the personal information that we hold. You also have the right to object to our processing of your personal information, as well as the right to data portability.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at privacy@psych-recruitment.com. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

Retention of Personal Information

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, including any legal or regulatory requirements.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on our website. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@psych-recruitment.com