Privacy Policy

We understand the importance of personal information and privacy. This policy describes how we will manage your information.

As a New Zealand company the Privacy Act 1993 is fundamental to this policy. Check here for details www.privacy.org.nz

Collecting Personal Information

Psych-Recruitment collects and stores personal information, including sensitive information in relation to candidates seeking employment with our clients. We may also collect and hold personal information about family members where it is necessary for the recruitment or immigration processes.

Data collected may include personal contact and identification details and vocational information. For example full names, addresses, photographs, curriculum vitae, academic records, birth dates, passport bio-graphical information, referee contacts and references, driving licenses, health, medical and criminal record details.

Information will be collected by way of data entered through our website, forms filled out by candidates, e-mails, interviews and telephone calls completed by Psych-Recruitment staff or through contracted service providers.

Psych-Recruitment may be provided with personal information about a candidate from a third party, for example a report provided by a professional body or a reference from a previous employer, a colleague or an educational institution. Psych-Recruitment may also be provided with personal information about a third party, for example members of a candidate’s family, or from the candidate.

If you choose not to provide this personal information then we may not be able to process your application or placement.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use of and disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Sensitive information may include information about racial or ethnic origin, religion or other professional trade or association membership, health status, gender identity or sexual orientation, criminal record etc.

Security and Management of Personal Information

Unless we are required to provide your personal information to others by law, by court order or to investigate suspected fraud or other unlawful activity, your personal information will only be seen by persons working for us and persons to whom the personal information is disclosed in accordance with this policy.

Personal information collected by Psych-Recruitment may be held and processed outside New Zealand. If you provide personal information to Psych-Recruitment, you consent to the information being held and processed offshore by Psych-Recruitment or its contracted service providers.

Psych-Recruitment staff are required to respect confidentiality of candidates’ personal information and the privacy of individuals.

Psych-Recruitment holds all information provided in electronic form. No paper records are held. Psych-Recruitment has in place procedures to protect the personal information that it holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including highly secure servers, multiple layers of security and password access rights to computerised records.

Use of Personal Information

Psych-Recruitment will use personal information it collects from candidates for the purpose of submitting that information to prospective employers or partnered recruiters for the purpose of recruitment. Psych-Recruitment may also use information to co-ordinate registration with professional bodies. Psych-Recruitment will also use the personal information to advise candidates on employment opportunities or other information pertinent to their job applications. Psych-Recruitment may also collect personal information about the families of candidates where it is necessary to assist with the recruitment process.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Psych-Recruitment understands that candidates may not want a particular employer to know they are job searching. As such tasks such as reference checking will not start until authority to proceed is obtained. 

Psych-Recruitment may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

  • Psych-Recruitments’ clients
  • Partnered Recruitment agencies
  • Government Departments
  • Professional Registration Boards
  • Anyone to whom you authorise Psych-Recruitment to disclose information

This disclosure may be outside New Zealand. If the application is for an overseas placement, you consent to such use.

Access to Personal Information

In compliance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993, an individual has the right to request access to such personal information and advise Psych-Recruitment of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some circumstances where access may be denied. Such circumstances would include where the release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or where the release may result in the breach of Psych-Recruitment’s duty of care to the candidate. If particularly complex or detailed, there may be a cost for us to provide this information.

Updating Information

Psych-Recruitment endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To achieve this individual may update their personal information using their personal user account login and password. All candidates are encouraged to regularly update us on any changes in their curriculum vita (CV), criminal records, professional registrations/license, employment situation or other relative details.

Website Visitors & E-mailing

Psych-Recruitment will use information collected by website visitors only for the purposes of enhancing business practices. Any information automatically retrieved, such as site browsing patterns, will be used in aggregate form so that no individual visitors are identified.

We do not spam or send unsolicited e-mails. By giving us your e-mail address you agree to receive e-mail correspondence from us, from time to time, informing you of employment opportunities or other information pertinent to recruitment. We do not pass on or sell your e-mail details to any third party. You also have the possibility to unsubscribe from any marketing orientated communication.

Privacy Policy Changes

Psych-Recruitment may from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology; and changes to operations and practices. Any amendments will be posted on this website.

To information for Job Seekers
To information for Employers

Job Search

Get social:

Hot jobs & regular vacancies

  • Forensic Psychologist

    Community Safety & Offender Rehabilitation
    New Zealand

    Are you interested in helping offenders at high risk of re-offending? Apply for this job profile to be advised of jobs working in prison or community settings.

    Read More
  • Psychologist

    Community Safety & Offender Rehabilitation
    New Zealand

    We are always interested in hearing from psychologists seeking community based criminal justice jobs.  If you enjoy completing clinical and risk assessments,  and providing therapy, consultation, supervision and training then these jobs will be of interest to you.

    Read More
  • Psychologist

    Violent Offender Rehabilitation
    New Zealand

    Are you interested in helping men change their patterns of violent behaviour?  These prison based jobs will provide the opportunity to practice your assessment and group treatment skills in a highly specialised therapeutic facility. 

    Read More
  • Clinical Psychologist

    Rural Adult Mental Health
    New Zealand

    Yearning to experience New Zealand's laid-back provincial lifestyle ?  These adult mental health  jobs are ideal for clinical psychologists who prefer to live and work in smaller towns.

    Read More
  • Clinical Psychologist

    Adult Forensic Mental Health
    New Zealand

    Interested in working with adults with severe mental illness, psychological distress and offending behaviour?  These forensic  jobs are ideal for those interested in complex assessments, forensic report writing, consultation, intervention and working as part of a multi-disciplinary team (MDT).

    Read More
  • Educational Psychologist

    School & Early Childhood
    New Zealand

    If you are a educational or clinical psychologist with an interest in special education we would like to hear from you.  We are currently seeking candidates for a range of locations throughout New Zealand.

    Read More
  • Educational Psychologist

    Intensive Wrap Around
    New Zealand

    These service development psychologist jobs represent a significant shift in the management of disruptive behaviour in the education system.  Offered is the possibility to gain experience  within New Zealand’s unique and well developed network of  systems.

    Read More
  • Clinical Psychologist

    Child & Adolescent Mental Health
    New Zealand

    Is your passion to work with children and adolescents experiencing moderate to severe mental illness and psychological distress ?   These psychology jobs are within Community Mental Health Services (CAMHS). City, provincial and rural locations.

    Read More
  • Clinical Psychologist

    Older Adults Mental Health
    New Zealand

    Do you have experience working in older adult mental health services.  Register your interest if you wish to be considered for these rewarding psychology jobs.  

    Read More
  • Clinical Psychologist

    School & Early Childhood
    New Zealand

    If you are a educational or clinical psychologist with an interest in special education we would like to hear from you.  We regularly seek candidates for a range of locations throughout New Zealand.

    Read More